RealEstateCalc
Investment Property Yield Calculator
Calculator
Investment Property Yield Calculator (2026)
Estimate gross and net rental yield, and see projected weekly, monthly and yearly cash flow.
Formula
Gross Yield = Annual Rent / Purchase Price; Net Yield = (Effective Annual Rent − Ongoing Expenses) / Purchase PriceEstimate updates below
Gross Rental Yield4.80%
Step 1
Inputs
Negative Cash Flow-$1,664.00
Rental Frequency:
Total purchase price of the property
Gross rent before vacancy and management fees
Used to estimate annual interest cost (interest-only)
Annual interest rate used for interest-only cost
Expected share of time the property is vacant
Optional expenses and fees
Step 02 · Resultsinstant
Gross Rental Yield
4.80%
Net Rental Yield
4.70%
Cash Flow (Weekly)
-$32.00
Cash Flow (Monthly)
-$138.67
Cash Flow (Yearly)
-$1,664.00
Advertisement
Visualisation
Income vs Expenses
Effective annual income vs ongoing expenses (incl. interest)
Income48.7%
Expenses51.3%
Advertisement
FAQ