Property Market in Geelong
Geelong has emerged as Victoria's fastest-growing regional city, supported by major employers like Deakin University and the expanding health precinct at University Hospital. The waterfront revitalisation and improved V/Line services to Melbourne have repositioned Geelong from a regional centre to a genuine lifestyle destination.
Median House Price
$750,000
Median Unit Price
$480,000
To purchase a median-priced house in Geelong at $750,000, you would need a deposit of at least $150,000 (20% to avoid lenders mortgage insurance) and borrowing capacity of $600,000. Your actual borrowing power depends on your income, existing debts, living expenses, and the lender's assessment criteria. Use the calculator above to estimate how much you could borrow.
Buying Property in Geelong
Melbourne spillover pricing has reshaped Geelong — suburbs like Newtown and Geelong West now carry price tags that would have seemed absurd five years ago, driven by buyers priced out of Melbourne's inner west. The gap between waterfront-adjacent areas around Eastern Beach and western suburbs like Corio and Norlane remains one of the widest in any Australian regional city, creating opportunity for buyers willing to look beyond the established pockets. Rapid gentrification in areas like Chilwell and Belmont means early buyers in transitioning streets can see significant capital growth, but purchasing on the wrong side of a gentrification boundary carries risk.