Loading calculator...

Property Market in Melbourne

Melbourne's property market is characterised by distinct inner, middle, and outer ring price tiers, with established suburbs in the east and south-east consistently outperforming. A large pipeline of apartment supply has kept unit prices relatively stable compared to the competitive detached housing market.

Median House Price

$1,050,000

Median Unit Price

$580,000

Based on the Melbourne median house price of $1,050,000 with a 20% deposit ($210,000), a loan of $840,000 at 6.20% over 30 years would cost approximately $5,145 per month in principal and interest repayments. Adjusting your deposit size, interest rate, or loan term significantly changes your monthly commitment — use the calculator above to model different scenarios.

Buying Property in Melbourne

Melbourne's auction culture is deeply ingrained — around 70% of inner-city houses sell under the hammer, and understanding auction tactics is essential before entering the market. The CBD and Docklands apartment market has experienced persistent oversupply, with some investors sitting on units worth less than their original purchase price, so due diligence on body corporate fees and rental vacancy in specific buildings is critical. By contrast, detached houses in the inner east and bayside suburbs face genuine scarcity, and buyers competing for period homes in areas like Hawthorn, Armadale, or Brighton should expect campaigns that regularly exceed quoted price ranges by 10–20%.

Melbourne Suburb Prices

SuburbMedian HouseMedian UnitProfile
Brighton$3,200,000$950,000View
South Yarra$2,500,000$550,000View
Hawthorn$2,200,000$580,000View
St Kilda$1,800,000$520,000View
Carlton$1,600,000$450,000View