Property Market in Cairns
Cairns offers affordable tropical property with median prices well below the state average, attracting investors seeking strong rental yields. The local market is closely tied to the tourism and defence sectors, with proximity to the Great Barrier Reef and expanding RAAF Base Scherger supporting the regional economy.
Median House Price
$550,000
Median Unit Price
$350,000
To purchase a median-priced house in Cairns at $550,000, you would need a deposit of at least $110,000 (20% to avoid lenders mortgage insurance) and borrowing capacity of $440,000. Your actual borrowing power depends on your income, existing debts, living expenses, and the lender's assessment criteria. Use the calculator above to estimate how much you could borrow.
Buying Property in Cairns
Cairns' rental market runs on a distinct seasonal cycle — peak tourist season from June to October drives short-term rental demand, while the wet season from November to April can see vacancy rates climb in holiday-oriented properties. The defence sector provides a stable tenant pool around the northern beaches and suburbs near RAAF Base, with defence housing contracts offering reliable long-term leases that are attractive to investors. Buyers should factor in higher building maintenance costs than southern cities due to tropical humidity, cyclone-rated construction requirements, and the need for pest management against termites that are significantly more aggressive in Far North Queensland.