DarwinNorthern Territory

Rapid Creek

Property profile for Rapid Creek, Darwin. Median prices and property calculators.

Median Prices

Median House Price

$580,000

Approximate median for Rapid Creek, Darwin

Median Unit Price

$320,000

Approximate median for Rapid Creek, Darwin

Compare Darwin Suburbs

SuburbMedian HouseMedian UnitView
Rapid Creek (this suburb)$580,000$320,000
Fannie Bay$800,000$400,000View →
Stuart Park$750,000$380,000View →
Parap$700,000$350,000View →
Darwin City$650,000$350,000View →

Calculate Your Costs

Estimated Costs at Median Price

Estimated Stamp Duty

$21,900

On median house price of $580,000

Estimated Monthly Mortgage

$2,842

80% LVR, 6.2% rate, 30yr P&I

Estimated Deposit Needed

$116,000

20% of median house price

About Rapid Creek

Rapid Creek is a leafy residential suburb in Darwin's northern suburbs, approximately nine kilometres north of the CBD. The suburb is best known for the Rapid Creek Markets, one of Darwin's most popular weekend markets featuring fresh tropical produce, Asian street food, artisan goods, and a multicultural community atmosphere that captures the spirit of Top End living. Property in Rapid Creek includes established tropical homes on spacious blocks, many with the elevated design and wide verandahs typical of Darwin's older suburbs, alongside low-rise apartment developments and some modernised homes. The suburb has lush tropical vegetation with mature mango trees, palms, and flowering tropical plants creating a distinctly green neighbourhood. Rapid Creek itself runs through the suburb, providing a natural corridor with walking paths, while the foreshore offers coastal walking and cycling tracks connecting to Nightcliff and Casuarina. The Rapid Creek Business Village provides local shopping and dining. Jingili Water Gardens and nearby parks add to the suburb's green character. Transport includes Darwinbus services along Trower Road and Dick Ward Drive, with the Stuart Highway accessible for commuters. The suburb has a notable multicultural community, with Southeast Asian, Greek, and Indigenous Australian residents contributing to its diverse character. Rapid Creek appeals to families seeking established homes in a leafy, community-oriented suburb, professionals who enjoy the weekend markets lifestyle, long-term Darwin residents who appreciate the suburb's tropical character, and investors drawn by the steady rental market in the well-located northern suburbs.