Burleigh Heads
Property profile for Burleigh Heads, Gold Coast. Median prices and property calculators.
Median Prices
Median House Price
$1,600,000
Approximate median for Burleigh Heads, Gold Coast
Median Unit Price
$850,000
Approximate median for Burleigh Heads, Gold Coast
Compare Gold Coast Suburbs
| Suburb | Median House | Median Unit | View |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burleigh Heads (this suburb) | $1,600,000 | $850,000 | |
| Broadbeach | $1,400,000 | $650,000 | View → |
Calculate Your Costs
Stamp Duty Calculator
Estimate stamp duty on a $1,600,000 property in Queensland
Calculate Stamp Duty →Mortgage Repayment
Calculate weekly, fortnightly, or monthly mortgage repayments
Calculate Repayments →Borrowing Power
Find out how much you can borrow based on your income
Check Borrowing Power →Property Purchase Costs
Get a full breakdown of costs including legal fees and inspections
Estimate Total Costs →Estimated Costs at Median Price
Estimated Stamp Duty
$84,000
On median house price of $1,600,000
Estimated Monthly Mortgage
$7,840
80% LVR, 6.2% rate, 30yr P&I
Estimated Deposit Needed
$320,000
20% of median house price
About Burleigh Heads
Burleigh Heads is one of the Gold Coast's most coveted coastal suburbs, located approximately 15 kilometres south of Surfers Paradise. The suburb is defined by the iconic Burleigh Headland and Burleigh Heads National Park, a rainforest-covered headland that separates the main beach from Tallebudgera Creek, offering walking trails, wildlife, and some of the Gold Coast's most photographed scenery. The surf break at Burleigh is world-renowned, hosting professional surfing events and drawing wave riders year-round. James Street has emerged as the suburb's social hub, with a thriving collection of specialty coffee roasters, organic cafés, fashion boutiques, and health-conscious eateries that reflect the suburb's active, wellness-oriented lifestyle. Property ranges from original fibro beach houses that are increasingly being replaced by contemporary architectural homes to low-rise apartment developments near the beachfront and family homes in the quieter streets behind the headland. Burleigh has cultivated a distinct identity separate from the high-rise Gold Coast further north, with a more village-like, community-focused atmosphere. The Justin Lane rooftop and Burleigh Pavilion are popular social venues. Transport includes the Gold Coast Highway bus services and proximity to the G:link light rail at nearby stations. Burleigh appeals to young professionals and couples drawn by the lifestyle and food scene, families seeking beach living with national park access, surfers and fitness enthusiasts, and investors attracted by one of Queensland's strongest property markets.