Negative Gearing Calculator (2026)
Calculate the tax benefits of negative gearing on an Australian investment property. See your annual tax refund, cash flow and after-tax holding cost.
Net Position = Effective Rent − Total Deductible Expenses; Tax Benefit = |Net Position| × Marginal Tax Rate (if negative); After-Tax Cost = Cash Flow − Tax BenefitInput Values
Rental Income
Gross annual rent ($600/week = $31,200)
Expected share of time the property is vacant
Loan
Outstanding investment loan balance
Annual interest rate on the investment loan
Expenses
Annual council/municipal rates
Annual water service charges (owner portion)
Landlord / building insurance
Percentage of rent charged by agent
Annual repairs and maintenance budget
Annual strata or body corporate levies
Building + fixtures depreciation (non-cash deduction)
Tax
Your highest Australian tax bracket
$30,576.00
Total Deductible Expenses
$48,880.32
Net Rental Position
-$18,304.32
Tax Benefit (Annual Refund)
$5,491.30
Cash Flow (Before Tax)
-$10,304.32
After-Tax Annual Cost
-$4,813.02
After-Tax Weekly Cost
-$92.56
Income vs Expenses Breakdown
Stacked comparison of rental income against itemised expenses